Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

CareCure Home

Collapse

Profile Sidebar

Collapse
smokey
smokey
Senior Member
Last Activity: 26 Sep 2020, 11:33 AM
Joined: 26 Jul 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
  •  
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
  • Source
Clear All
new posts

  • smokey
    replied to Low Sodium??
    in Care
    I did not take any salt pills yet. I went for another blood test today and my sodium was up to 133. Over the past week I had 2 eggs in the morning with my usual breakfast of high protein yogurt, raisin bran, a banana and about 8 ounces of cranberry juice. I was fortunate enough to have my wife here...
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • smokey
    replied to Low Sodium??
    in Care
    My doctor thinks I have SIADH. Basically too much water in my blood. He has instructed me to drink less fluids, Take in more salt in my diet, stop taking omeprazole and increase my intake of protein. I only drink about 64oz. of Fluids per day, I put salt on everything appropriate, Omeprazole is saving...
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • smokey
    replied to Low Sodium??
    in Care
    Kidneys, heart and liver are still ok. Actually my creatinine level was .32 mg/dL (Standard Range is .60-1.50 mg/dL). Over the years it has always been in the 20's and 30's. Anyway, my doc wanted me to get another blood test this week to double check and bring in a urine sample too. I typically...
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • smokey
    smokey posted a Visitor Message for fuentejps
    Fu, I have not been on the website in a while, things are going well for me. I did happen to see that you moved from Ohio to Florida. I am so jealous! I live in Massachusetts and was born and raised here. Around this time of year a little voice in my head says I have to move to a more moderate climate,...
    See more | Go to post

  • smokey
    started a topic Low Sodium??
    in Care

    Low Sodium??

    Just had a basic Dr. appointment and blood test with my PCP. Nothing is wrong and I feel ok. One thing caught the doc's attention.....my sodium was low at 128 (Standard Range in this lab is 135-145). He wants a follow up blood test and urine sample next week. My sodium usually runs a little low...
    See more | Go to post
No activity results to display
Show More
Working...
X